English (Software)
cycle stealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Using an occasional machine cycle from a CPU's regular activities in order to control such things as input or output operations.
CONT: Cycle stealing is a CPU design technique that periodically "grabs" machine cycles from the main processor usually by some peripheral control unit, such as a DMA (direct memory access) device. In this way, processing and peripheral operations can be performed currently or with some degree of overlap.
OBS: cycle stealing: term standardized by CSA.
French (Logiciels)
vol de cycles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vol de cycle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; subtilisation de cycle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; utilisation en vol de cycles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande d'une opération d'entrée ou de sortie grâce à l'utilisation centrale par un processeur d'entrée-sortie.
OBS: vol de cycles; subtilisation de cycle : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
robo de ciclo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica diseñada por la computadora (ordenador) que se refiere al "robo" periódico de ciclos de máquina desde el procesador central, generalmente por alguna unidad de control periférico, por ejemplo, un dispositivo de acceso de memoria directo. De esta manera las operaciones de procesamiento y periféricas pueden ejecutarse al mismo tiempo o con un algún grado de sobreposición.