English (Energy Transformation; Turbines)
recovery turbine [correct]
CONT: Power consumption is relatively high in small plants (of the order of 20 kWh per cubic metre processed). This is due to the inadequate efficiency of the high-pressure pumps and the necessity to circulate and pressurize a large quantity of sea water (about five times the output of water processed) in order to prevent an excessive concentration of brine and a corresponding increase in osmotic pressure. Electricity costs in large installations can be greatly reduced by the use of recovery turbines.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Turbines)
turbine de récupération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La consommation d'énergie est relativement élevée dans les petites installations (de l'ordre de 20 kWh par m [cube] produit), à cause du rendement insuffisant des pompes à haute pression et de la nécessité de faire circuler et de mettre sous pression une forte quantité d'eau de mer, environ 5 fois le débit d'eau produite, pour éviter une trop forte concentration de la saumure et l'augmentation correspondante de la pression osmotique. L'utilisation de turbines de récupération permettra de diminuer très fortement la dépense d'énergie dans les installations importantes.