English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Steel)
trumpet assembly
OBS: --the vertical refractory tube encased in a metal shell which is used in bottom pouring. It consists of a trumpet, a number of guide tubes and a bottom guide.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Moulage et modelage des métaux; Acier)
descente de coulée
OBS: --ensemble réfractaire vertical entouré d'une gaine métallique et utilisé pour la coulée en source. Il se compose d'un entonnoir, d'un certain nombre de viroles de mère et de la virole de pied.