English (Horse Husbandry)
dam [correct, noun]
DEF: A mother of horses.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jument qui a des rejetons.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
madre [correct, feminine noun]; yegua madre [correct, feminine noun]