English (Baseball and Softball)
back-up man [correct]; backer-up [correct, noun]
DEF: A defensive player who moves near or behind a teammate fielding a ball to be able to assist on a play if needed (as by catching a fly in the sun, or stopping a missed or dropped ball).
OBS: The back-up man is also said a "backer-up", from the verb "to back up".
French (Baseball et softball)
secondeur [correct, masculine noun]; secondeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur défensif qui se place derrière un coéquipier ou à-côté de lui pour lui venir en aide au besoin sur un jeu, en captant une chandelle, par exemple, ou saisissant une balle échappée ou une balle passée.
OBS: Ce rôle s'avère particulièrement utile lorsque la partie se joue sous un soleil intense ou un éclairage inapproprié, ou lorsque la visibilité est réduite.