English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
iterated fission expectation [correct, standardized]; iterated fission probability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average value after many generations of the number of fissions per generation arising from the neutrons descended from a given neutron in a critical reactor.
OBS: iterated fission expectation; iterated fission probability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
espérance de fission itérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; probabilité de fission itérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; espérance de descendance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur moyenne, dans un réacteur critique, après de nombreuses générations, du nombre de fissions par génération provenant de neutrons descendant d'un neutron donné.
OBS: espérance de fission itérée; probabilité de fission itérée; espérance de descendance : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.