English (Analytical Chemistry)
particle-induced X-ray emission analysis [correct]; particle induced X-ray emission analysis [correct]; PIXE analysis [correct]
DEF: An analysis based on the measurement of the energies and intensities of characteristic X-radiation emitted by a test portion during irradiation with charged particles other than electrons.
CONT: The chemical analysis of the regular aerosol samples has to be limited to automated multi-element and/or multi-component (e.g., sulfate ions) analyses.
OBS: Particle-induced X-ray emission (PIXE) analysis will be used for the multi-element analyses, while ion chromatography is available for the analysis of the major ions.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse PIXE [correct, feminine noun]; technique PIXE [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par rayons X induits par bombardement de particules [correct, feminine noun]; fluorescence X induite par particules [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par activation aux particules chargées [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par émission X induite par particules chargées [feminine noun]; technique d'émission X induite par particules chargées [feminine noun]; technique analytique PIXEA [feminine noun]
CONT: En étudiant le spectre des photons X émis à l’aide d’un détecteur de type Si(Li), il pose les bases d’une méthode d’analyse multiélémentaire très sensible : la technique PIXE («Particle Induced X-ray Emission»); littéralement «émission X induite par particules chargées». [...] Aujourd’hui, cette technique d’analyse est devenue une méthode de base lorsqu’il s’agit de déterminer la présence d’une espèce chimique élémentaire (information en Z) indépendamment de toute influence de son environnement chimique. Elle fournit une information quantitative absolue en termes de masse par centimètre carré d’échantillon et permet l’analyse de traces en routine dans de nombreux domaines d’applications : sciences de la vie et environnement, caractérisation physico-chimique des matériaux, archéométrie...