English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
proton-induced x-ray emission analysis; proton-induced x-ray emission [correct]; PIXE [correct]; PIXE
CONT: Measurement of the induced radioactivities is the key to activation analysis.... Activation analysis can ... be performed with charged particles (protons or He3+ ions, for example) .... A variant called proton-induced x-ray emission (PIXE) has been highly successful in analyzing air particulates on filters.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
analyse par PIXE [correct, feminine noun]; technique PIXE [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par émission X induite par protons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Emploi de la technique PIXE pour mettre en évidence les éléments super-lourds originels.
CONT: Rehaussement en analyse par PIXE.
CONT: Analyse élémentaire de traces dans les liquides par émission X induite par protons.