English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
magnetostriction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The phenomenon of elastic deformation which accompanies magnetization.
OBS: magnetostriction: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: magnetostriction: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
magnétostriction [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène de déformation élastique qui accompagne l'aimantation.
OBS: magnétostriction : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: magnétostriction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
PHR: Magnétostriction spontanée en volume.
PHR: Magnétostriction de Joule négative, de Joule positive.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
magnetostricción [correct, feminine noun]; magnetoestricción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de las dimensiones de un material ferromagnético, originada por el cambio de su estado de magnetización.