English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
equalizing discount rate [correct]; cross-over discount rate [correct]; crossover discount rate [correct]
DEF: The discount rate that equalizes the present worths of the cost streams of two alternatives producing the same result. Usually used to choose between two technological alternatives or alternative project designs having different time streams. The preferred alternative is the one with the lowest present worth. At some discount rate, alternatives having different time streams may have equal present worths; at a higher discount rate, a different alternative is preferred from that below the rate. May be determined graphically by plotting the present worth of the two alternatives at different discount rates or may be computed by finding the internal rate of return to the differences year by year between the cash flows of the alternative with the higher undiscounted cost less the alternative with the lower undiscounted cost.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
taux d'indifférence [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'égalisation des valeurs actuelles [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
tasa de actualización de equilibrio [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de actualización igualadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es la tasa de actualización que iguala los valores actuales de las corrientes de costos de dos alternativas que producen el mismo resultado. Se utiliza usualmente para elegir entre dos alternativas tecnológicas o diseños alternativos de proyectos que tienen diferentes corrientes temporales. La alternativa preferida es la que tiene el valor actual más bajo. A alguna tasa de actualización, alternativas con diferentes corrientes temporales pueden tener valores actuales iguales; a una tasa de actualización más elevada se prefiere una alternativa diferente a la que está por debajo de la tasa. Puede determinarse mediante una representación gráfica trazando el valor actual de las dos alternativas a diferentes tasas de actualización, o se puede computar encontrando la tasa de rentabilidad interna con respecto a las diferencias año por año entre los flujos de fondos de la alternativa con el costo no actualizado más alto menos la alternativa con el costo no actualizado más bajo.