English (Thermal Insulation)
thermal insulation [correct]; heat insulation [correct]; thermal insulating material [correct]; heat insulating material [correct]; heat insulator [correct]; thermal insulator [correct]
DEF: A material providing high resistance to heat flow ...
CONT: The argillaceous sequence performs the double function of an impermeable caprock, which prevents the dissipation of heat by the upward convective mass flow of heated fluids, and also a thermal insulator, which prevents the dissipation of heat by conduction, and thus allows the buildup of high temperatures in the reservoir.
OBS: ... usually made of mineral wool, cork, asbestos, foam glass, foamed plastic, diatomaceous earth, etc.; fabricated in the form of batts, blankets, blocks, boards, granular fill, and loose fill.
French (Isolation thermique)
isolant thermique [correct, masculine noun]; calorifuge [correct, masculine noun]; matériau calorifuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau qui a la propriété de ralentir de façon appréciable des échanges de chaleur susceptibles de se produire entre les deux milieux qu'il sépare.
CONT: La séquence de roches argileuses aurait pour double fonction de former une couche imperméable, pour empêcher la perte de chaleur par l'écoulement en masse de fluides chauds entraînés vers le haut dans un mouvement de convection, et de servir d'isolant thermique, pour éviter la perte de chaleur par conduction, et ainsi permettre une élévation de la température dans le réservoir.
Spanish (Aislamiento térmico)
aislante térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material sólido o celular, o una combinación de materiales de baja transmisión térmica, colocado entre componentes de alta transmisión térmica para reducir el flujo de calor a través del ensamble.