English (Special Education; Social Services and Social Work)
exceptional child [correct]; atypical child [correct]; irregular child
DEF: One who deviates markedly below or above the norm of his age group in respect of one, or a combination of, physical, intellectual or behavioural characteristic so as to require special educational provision. The term is more frequently used for deviations below the norm.
French (Éducation spéciale; Services sociaux et travail social)
enfant en difficulté [correct]; enfant inadapté [correct]; enfant anormal; enfant atypique; enfant déviant; enfant paraxène
DEF: Enfant sensiblement inférieur ou supérieur à la norme de son groupe et qui doit recevoir un enseignement spécial. S'emploie surtout pour l'enfant inférieur à la norme.
OBS: enfant en difficulté : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.