English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Human Behaviour; Sociology of persons with a disability)
socially maladjusted [correct, adjective]
CONT: child, socially maladjusted. A child who, in trying to solve his problems, comes into conflict with the value system held by dominant society ...; he often exhibits serious emotional disturbance.
OBS: Some children are either unable or unwilling to conform to accepted norms of behaviour, and if these deviations are serious or extreme or persistent, they are considered behavioural disorders. Basically, such problems fall into two categories: (1) emotional maladjustment, in which the child shows inner tensions, anxiety, neuroticism, or psychotic behaviour, and (2) social maladjustment, in which the child shows defiance and disregard for constituted authority and general antisocial behaviour. Although there is sometimes an overlap between the emotionally disturbed and the socially maladjusted, emotional disturbance basically refers to the psychological characteristics of the child, whereas social maladjustment refers to the relations of the child to society as a whole.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Comportement humain; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
inadapté social [correct, adjective]; mésadapté social [correct, adjective]; mésadapté socio-affectif [correct]
OBS: enfant inadapté : présentant un déficit intellectuel ou des troubles affectifs qui le rendent incapable de faire face aux conditions normales de la vie.