English (Physical Geography (General); General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
landing site [correct, NATO, standardized]; LS [correct, NATO, standardized]; ldg site [correct]
DEF: In amphibious operations, a continuous segment of coastline over which troops, equipment and supplies can be landed by surface means.
OBS: landing site; LS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
site de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, portion continue de littoral sur laquelle des troupes, du matériel et du ravitaillement peuvent être débarqués par des moyens de surface.
OBS: site de débarquement; LS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: site de débarquement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas anfibias)
sector de desembarco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las operaciones anfibias, segmento continuo de costa en el que las tropas, equipo y suministros pueden desembarcar por medio de embarcaciones de superficie.