English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photography)
contact screen [correct]; vignetted screen [correct]
DEF: A halftone screen made on a film base which has a graded dot pattern; used in direct contact with a film or plate to obtain a halftone negative from a continuous tone original. Contact screens provide better definition than the conventional glass screen.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photographie)
trame de contact [correct, feminine noun]; trame dégradée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trame sur film transparent souple (de polyester) comportant un grand nombre de points dégradés de très petites dimensions et que l'on emploie en contact direct avec le film sensible à tramer. Il en résulte un négatif tramé de l'original à modelé continu.