English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
warble [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the process of varying the frequency of sound produced by a narrow band noise maker to ensure that the frequency to which the mine will respond is covered.
OBS: warble: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2009, but not included in the 2010 version.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
modulation de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, opération consistant à faire varier la fréquence du son émis par un bruiteur à bande de fréquence étroite, pour être sûr de couvrir la fréquence à laquelle la mine doit répondre.
OBS: modulation de fréquence : terme normalisé par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2009, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2010.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
variación de la frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, proceso de variación de frecuencias del sonido producido en una banda estrecha por un generador de ruido para asegurar que se cubre la frecuencia a la que la mina responde.