English (Rail Transport; Ore Extraction and Transport; Electrical Power Supply; Traction (Rail))
trolley wire [correct, officially approved]; contact wire [correct]; overhead trolley wire
DEF: The means by which power is conveyed to an electric trolley locomotive.
OBS: It is hung from the roof and conducts power to the locomotive by the trolley pole.
OBS: trolley wire: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Transport par rail; Extraction et transport du minerai; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Traction (Chemins de fer))
fil conducteur [masculine noun, officially approved]; fil de contact [masculine noun, officially approved]; fil de trolley [masculine noun]; fil de traction [masculine noun]
OBS: fil conducteur; fil de contact : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: fil de trolley : Source : Codage des dépenses, Appendice B, p. 6.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario; Extracción y transporte de minerales; Suministro de energía eléctrica; Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
hilo de contacto [masculine noun]