English (Diplomacy)
official audience [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada today announced that Governor General... had his first official audience today with Her Majesty The Queen as her next representative in Canada.
French (Diplomatie)
audience officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada a annoncé aujourd'hui que le gouverneur général désigné [...], a eu, à titre de prochain représentant de la Reine au Canada, une première audience officielle avec Sa Majesté la Reine.