English (Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces)
beachhead [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Bhd [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated area on a hostile or potentially hostile shore which, when seized and held, provides for the continuous landing of troops and matériel, and provides manoeuvring space required for subsequent projected operations ashore.
OBS: beachhead: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: beachead; Bhd: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
tête de plage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TdePl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone désignée située sur un littoral hostile ou potentiellement hostile qui, une fois conquise et tenue, permet le débarquement continu des troupes et du matériel et garantit l'espace de manœuvre nécessaire à la poursuite des opérations prévues à terre.
OBS: tête de plage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: tête de plage; TdePl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Fuerzas anfibias)
cabeza de playa [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona determinada en una costa enemiga que, una vez capturada y mantenida, asegura el desembarco continuo de tropas y materiales y proporciona el espacio de maniobra necesario para las siguientes operaciones proyectadas en tierra.