English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
counterreconnaissance [correct]; COUNTERRECON
DEF: All measures taken to prevent hostile observation of a force, area, or place.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
contre-reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]