English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
rear-area damage control [correct, officially approved]; RADC [correct, officially approved]; rear area damage control [correct, officially approved]; RADC [correct, officially approved]; RADC
DEF: The measures and activities taken to mitigate or eliminate the effects of a natural disaster, friendly action or hostile action in a friendly rear area.
OBS: rear-area damage control; RADC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: rear area damage control; RADC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CDZAr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises et activités menées pour atténuer ou neutraliser les effets d'une catastrophe naturelle, d'actions de forces amies ou d'actions de forces hostiles dans une zone arrière amie.
OBS: contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière; CDZAr : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.