English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Supply (Military); Airborne Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
airhead [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Ahd [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated area in a hostile or threatened territory which, when seized and held, ensures the continuous air landing of troops and matériel and provides the manoeuvre space necessary for projected operations.
OBS: Normally it is the area seized in the assault phase of an airborne operation.
OBS: airhead: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airhead, Ahd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Approvisionnement (Militaire); Forces aéroportées; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
tête de pont aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TdePA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone désignée, située en territoire ennemi ou menacé, et qui, une fois conquise et tenue, permet de façon sûre le débarquement continu des troupes et du matériel par voie aérienne, et offre l'espace nécessaire pour les opérations projetées.
OBS: C'est, normalement, la zone conquise dans la phase d'assaut d'une opération aéroportée.
OBS: tête de pont aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: tête de pont aérienne; TdePA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas); Avituallamiento (Militar); Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
cabeza de puente aéreo [correct, feminine noun]