English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
insertion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The introduction of forces into a hostile or potentially hostile area.
OBS: insertion: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
insertion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Introduction de forces dans une zone hostile ou potentiellement hostile.
OBS: insertion : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.