English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
extraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The removal of forces from a hostile or potentially hostile area.
OBS: extraction: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
extraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Retrait de forces d’une zone hostile ou potentiellement hostile.
OBS: extraction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.