English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
United Nations military observer [correct, international, NATO, standardized]; UNMO [correct, international, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A military official deployed by the United Nations to provide support to a UN mission or peace operation.
OBS: United Nations military observer; UNMO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
observateur militaire des Nations Unies [correct, masculine noun, international, NATO, standardized]; observatrice militaire des Nations Unies [correct, feminine noun, international]
OBS: observateur militaire des Nations Unies : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.