English (Mathematics; Physics of Solids)
rotational symmetry [correct]; rotation symmetry [correct]
CONT: Transposition, rotation, and mirror symmetries, acting together, shape crystals from diamonds to snowflakes. And the same three symmetries govern much of what we find pleasing in ornamental designs.
French (Mathématiques; Physique des solides)
symétrie de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; symétrie de révolution [feminine noun]
DEF: Invariance d'une figure par des rotations d'angle arbitraire.
PHR: Symétrie de rotation d'ordre 4, d'ordre 5, d'ordre 6.