English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
screw axis; screw-axis
OBS: A type of symmetry element possessed by certain space groups, in which the lattice is unaltered after a rotation about the axis, and a simultaneous translation along it.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
axe de rotation avec translation [masculine noun]; vis-axe [masculine noun]