English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Spacecraft)
axisymmetric finite element [correct]
CONT: The x coordinates in an axisymmetric finite element mesh must, therefore, all be greater or equal to zero.
OBS: An axisymmetric analysis can be used to simulate three-dimensional problems with symmetry about a vertical axis of rotation. The problem is defined in two dimensions but for analysis it is as if the section is rotated about a vertical central axis.
French (Techniques industrielles; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Engins spatiaux)
élément fini axisymétrique [masculine noun]