English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
centrifugal casting [correct]
DEF: A casting technique whereby molten metal is thrust into a mold by centrifugal force.
CONT: The inertia forces of rotation distribute the molten metal into the mold cavities during the centrifugal casting, of which there are three categories : true centrifugal casting, semi-centrifugal casting, and centrifuging. The first two processes produce hollow cylindrical shapes and parts with rotational symmetry, respectively. In the third process the mold cavities are spun at a certain radius from the axis of rotation; the centrifugal force thus increases the pressure in the mold cavity.
OBS: The most common method is by means of a spring-driven arm supporting a crucible and mold flask.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage par centrifugation [correct, masculine noun]; coulée par centrifugation [correct, feminine noun]; moulage centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; coulée centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colada y modelaje de metales)
fundición centrífuga [correct, feminine noun]; fundición por colada centrífuga [correct, feminine noun]; moldeo por centrifugación [correct, masculine noun]; colada centrífuga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso que] consiste en verter el material fundido en un molde (generalmente cilíndrico), donde la fuerza centrífuga hará su trabajo haciendo que el material fundido se acomode o tome la forma de las paredes del molde, teniendo así un acabado más uniforme y más denso que en otros tipos de coladas.
CONT: La fundición por colada centrífuga es un proceso que se utiliza para producir piezas cilíndricas simétricas respecto a un eje. [...] Como su nombre lo indica, este proceso utiliza las fuerzas de inercia (causadas por un movimiento de rotación) para distribuir el metal fundido en las cavidades del molde. [...] La colada centrífuga se clasifica ya sea por la configuración del proceso, es decir, colada centrífuga horizontal o colada centrífuga vertical y por el método utilizado en dicho proceso, los cuales son tres: centrífugo real, semi-centrífugo y centrífugo.
PHR: colada centrífuga horizontal, colada centrífuga vertical