English (Mineralogy)
symmetry axis [correct]; axis of symmetry [correct]; rotation axis [correct]; symmetry axis of rotation [correct]
DEF: In a crystal, an imaginary line about which the crystal may be rotated, during which there may be two, three, four, or six repetitions of its appearance (lines, angles, or faces); it is one of the symmetry elements.
French (Minéralogie)
axe de symétrie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un axe de symétrie est une ligne telle une rotation du cristal autour de cette ligne, d'un angle défini, amène une superposition complète avec la figure primitive: si la rotation est de 180 degrés, l'axe est dit d'ordre 2. Il est d'ordre 4 pour une rotation de 90 degrés, d'ordre 6 pour une rotation de 60 degrés.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
eje de simetría [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Eje] que, adoptado para hacer girar un cristal sobre sí mismo, permite apreciar el número de simetrías que presenta en el curso de una vuelta.