English (Plane Geometry; Mineralogy)
rotational symmetry [correct]
CONT: "symmetry" : In general, a figure or expression is said to be symmetric if parts of it may be interchanged without changing the whole.... A right circular cone has an axis of symmetry. A geometric figure has n-fold rotational symmetry about an axis if a rotation of 360°/n is a symmetry of the figure. Thus an axis of symmetry can be a rotational axis. For example, an axis through the centre of a square perpendicular to the plane is a 4-fold axis since a rotation of 360°/4 produces an identical figure; a diagonal is a 2-fold axis.
CONT: The cube shows rotational symmetry with respect to 3 axes, 2-fold with respect to the center of an edge, 3-fold with respect to a vertex, 4-fold with respect to a face.
French (Géométrie plane; Minéralogie)
symétrie de révolution [correct, feminine noun]; autosymétrie de révolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: invariance d'une figure par des rotations d'angle arbitraire.
OBS: "rotationally symmetrical": "à symétrie de révolution".