English (Health Law; Scientific Research)
assent [correct, noun]
DEF: Agreement to participate in research given by an individual not able to provide free and informed consent.
CONT: Many individuals who are not legally competent are able to indicate whether they wish to participate in research, even though they may not be able to provide free and informed consent. In these instances, the assent or dissent of the research subject should be ascertained. Assent alone may not be sufficient to permit participation in research.
French (Droit de la santé; Recherche scientifique)
assentiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord donné par un particulier inapte à donner un consentement libre et éclairé en vue de participer à une recherche.
CONT: Pour le patient inapte, incapable de refus et d'assentiment, le standard de prise de décision qui s'applique en priorité est celui du consentement substitué.