English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
assent [correct, verb]
CONT: Thus an administrator acting under a grant during minority may get in the estate, pay debts, sell and assent. (Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 432)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donner acquiescement [correct, standardized]; donner son acquiescement [correct]; acquiescer [correct]
OBS: donner acquiescement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Il est important de souligner que «donner acquiescement», «donner son acquiescement» et «acquiescer» sont suivis de la préposition «à». Par exemple : donner son acquiescement à quelque chose.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
asentir [correct]; consentir [correct]