English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
assent [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] assurance by personal representatives vesting property in the person entitled. (Megarry & Wade, The Law of Real Property, 4th ed., 1975, p. cxii)
CONT: The title of a legatee or devisee is not complete until the executor has assented to the legacy or devise. An assent to the vesting of a legal estate must be in writing signed by the personal representative, and must name the person in whose favour it is given and it operates to vest in that person the legal estate to which it relates ... (Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary, 6th ed., 1976, p. 34)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquiescement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquiescement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).