English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Legal Documents)
assent [correct, noun]
CONT: An assent has been defined as the instrument whereby a personal representative effectuates a testamentary disposition by transferring the subject-matter of the disposition to the person entitled to it ... (Curzon, "Law of Succession", 1976, p. 201)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Documents juridiques)
acte d'acquiescement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquiescement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception métonymique. Le terme anglais et les équivalents français désignent le document.
OBS: acte d'acquiescement; acquiescement : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).