English (Mountain Sports)
chock [correct, noun]; nut [correct, noun]; artificial chockstone [correct]; jam-nut
DEF: A device that climbers anchor in a crack and connect to their ropes ... designed to stop a falling climber.
CONT: In the early days ... leaders used natural chockstones ... Soon it became apparent that an artificial chockstone [was] superior to improvised "stones" ... their shape and variety of sizes allowed them to be placed and removed quickly and easily in all sizes of cracks, and the hole in the center seemed just made for inserting runners ... they do not chip or scar the rock ...
CONT: [A chock is] often called a nut, because the original type of chock was a machine nut picked-up along the railroad tracks on the way to British cliff climbs. Chocks are normally threaded with a steel cable, or with nylon rope or webbing to allow carabiners to be clipped to them.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur [correct, masculine noun]; nut [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; bicoin [masculine noun]; clog [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet métallique de forme asymétrique monté sur câble ou parfois sur cordelette, que l'on peut coincer dans les fissures du rocher.
CONT: [... ] les nuts ou coinceurs dérivent d'une curieuse technique adoptée [...] par les rochassiers anglais [...] [qui] emportaient avec eux quelques pierres polies [...] de différentes grandeurs pour les encastrer dans les fissures, entourées d'une cordelette.
CONT: [...] l'escalade libre permet la mise en place des coinceurs, particulièrement utiles en granit. [...] Il en existe beaucoup de sortes dont les deux principales sont les pyramidaux et les excentriques.