English (String Instruments)
nut [correct]
DEF: Strip of ebony at peg-box end of finger-board of stringed instruments which keeps strings slightly raised above level of finger-board and marks off sounding length at the end.
CONT: The nut provides a bearing surface for the strings, and holds them at the correct distance from one another.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
sillet [correct]
DEF: Petite pièce de bois dur (ébène) ou métal, située en haut de la touche des instruments à cordes.
CONT: [Le sillet] joue un triple rôle d'appui et d'espacement entre les cordes, ainsi que la détermination de la hauteur de celles-ci par rapport à la touche.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
clavija [feminine noun]
CONT: El pellizco se refleja hacia la clavija. Por hallarse la clavija sobre una tabla gruesa de madera que es muy estable, se disipa allí muy poca energía de la generada por el pellizco.