English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Food Industries)
nut [correct]
DEF: Specifically, a hard, dry, 1-celled and 1-seeded fruit, such as the nuts of the hazel, beech, oak, and chestnut.
OBS: The term is used loosely for any fairly large to large hard, dry, one-seeded fruit.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
noix [correct, feminine noun]; fruit à coque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à un grand nombre de fruits qui ont une enveloppe ligneuse [...]
CONT: Noix du Brésil.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Industria alimentaria)
nuez [correct, feminine noun]