English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Transport)
holdover time [correct, officially approved]; HOT [correct, officially approved]; hold over time [correct]
DEF: The estimated time the anti-icing fluid (treatment) will prevent the formation of ice and frost and the accumulation of snow on the protected (treated) surfaces of an aeroplane. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: holdover time; HOT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Transport aérien)
durée de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; HOT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps estimé pendant lequel le liquide d'antigivrage (traitement) empêchera la formation de glace ou de givre ou l'accumulation de neige sur les surfaces protégées (traitées) d'un avion. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: durée de protection; HOT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Transporte aéreo)
tiempo máximo de efectividad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HOT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo estimado durante el cual el anticongelante (tratamiento) impide la formación de hielo y escarcha, así como la acumulación de nieve en las superficies del avión que se están protegiendo (tratadas). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: tiempo máximo de efectividad; HOT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).