English (Environmental Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
steward [correct]
DEF: A person or organization responsible for managing heritage resources in such a way that they can be passed on with integrity to future generations.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
intendant [correct, masculine noun]; responsable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou organisme responsable de gérer des ressources patrimoniales de façon à pouvoir les transmettre intactes aux générations futures.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Parques y jardines botánicos)
intendente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: El intendente de Áreas Protegidas del Instituto de Recursos Naturales, afirmó que se estima que la castaña generaría entre 4.8 y 5 millones de dólares anuales.