English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
photo base [correct]; base line [correct]
DEF: The distance between the principal points of two adjacent prints of a series of vertical aerial photographs.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
base de prise de vues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les photographies, [...] droite qui joint les nadirs correspondant aux deux positions successives de l'avion photographe.