English (River and Sea Navigation)
measured mile [correct, NATO, standardized]; measured course [correct]; base line [correct]
DEF: In maritime navigation, [a] distance precisely measured and marked, used by a vessel to calibrate its log.
OBS: measured mile: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
base de vitesse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En navigation maritime, distance exactement mesurée et balisée permettant à un navire d'étalonner son loch.
OBS: base de vitesse : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: base de vitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
línea recta de altura [feminine noun]