English (Archaeology)
baseline [correct]; datum line [correct]
DEF: A line that is placed down the middle or through the centre of the wreck site and that is used as a reference point for locating and measuring different parts of the wreck.
French (Archéologie)
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne placée au milieu ou au travers du centre du site de l'épave et qui sert de point de référence pour localiser et mesurer diverses parties de l'épave.