English (Trigonometry; Metrology and Units of Measure; Field Artillery)
baseline [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In triangulation, the side of one of a series of coordinated triangles the length of which is measured with prescribed accuracy and precision and from which lengths of the other triangle sides are obtained by computation.
OBS: baseline: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Trigonométrie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Artillerie de campagne)
base de triangulation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En triangulation, côté de l'un des triangles pris comme base de mesure. Sa longueur est mesurée avec une précision connue et les côtés des triangles adjacents s'obtiennent par calcul à partir de cette dimension.
OBS: base de triangulation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Trigonometría; Metrología y unidades de medida; Artillería de campaña)
base de triangulación [feminine noun]
DEF: Lado de uno de una serie de triángulos relacionados entre sí cuya longitud se mide con una precisión y exactitud preestablecidas y a partir de la cual se obtienen por cálculo las longitudes de los lados de los otros triángulos.