English (Mining Topography; Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
baseline [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In topography, a surveyed line established with more than usual care, to which surveys are referred for coordination and correlation.
OBS: baseline: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Topographie minière; Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
base géodésique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En topographie, ligne mesurée avec un maximum de précision et à laquelle sont rattachés les levés afin d'en assurer la coordination et l'homogénéité.
OBS: base géodésique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Topografía minera; Agrimensura; Geografía matemática)
línea base [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea establecida con la máxima precisión y que sirve de referencia para asegurar la coordinación y homogeneidad de los levantamientos geodésicos.