English (The Eye)
base line [correct]
DEF: The line joining the centers of rotation of the two eyes.
French (Oeil)
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite joignant les centres de rotation des deux yeux.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.