English (Strength of Materials; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
penetration [correct]
DEF: A measure of the hardness related to viscosity of bitumen as determined by an empirical test that gives the depth of penetration of a standard weighted needle vertically into a sample after a definite time and at a particular temperature.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pénétration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les bitumes solides [sont classés] suivant la profondeur à laquelle pénètre une aiguille normalisée soumise à un poids de 100 g durant 5 s à 25 °C. Le bitume souvent employé est le bitume de pénétration 85-100, c'est-à-dire celui que l'aiguille a pénétré de 0,85 à 1,00 cm.