English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
penetration [correct]
DEF: That portion of a published high altitude instrument approach procedure which prescribes a descent path from the fix on which the procedure is based to a fix or altitude from which an approach to the airport is made.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
intégration [feminine noun]
OBS: virage d'intégration (MDN) : Pendant une approche de haut niveau, procédure d'arrivée au cours de laquelle un aéronef effectue, à partir de son altitude de croisière, une série de virages pendant sa descente en vue de l'atterrissage. En : penetration turn .