English (Volleyball)
penetration [correct]
DEF: A tactical move ... in which a back-line player moves forward to the net, after the service, in order to act as setter, freeing all the front-line players to take part in the smash.
OBS: A back-line player may only make a smash if he takes off behind the attack line.
French (Volleyball)
pénétration [correct, feminine noun]