English (Strength of Materials; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
penetration [correct, standardized]; penetrability
DEF: The depth to which a petroleum product may be penetrated, under specified conditions, by a standardized cone or needle. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: penetration: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
pénétrabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Profondeur à laquelle un produit pétrolier se laisse pénétrer, dans des conditions spécifiées, par un cône ou une aiguille normalisé(e). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pénétrabilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
penetrabilidad [feminine noun]