English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
penetration [correct]; filter penetration; transmission
DEF: The ratio of the quantity of particles leaving a filter, dust separator or a droplet separator, to the quantity entering it.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
perméance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion de la quantité de poussière émergente non retenue par un séparateur à la quantité totale à séparer.
OBS: [...] elle s'exprime généralement en pourcentage.