English (Strength of Materials; Textile Industries; Chemistry)
penetration [correct]; breakthrough [correct]
CONT: ... penetration is the flow of a liquid or gaseous chemical through closures, seams, pin-holes, or similar types of openings. ... As most materials are more or less resistant to abrasions, pin punctures, etc., penetration is more relevant to the way garments are put together than to what they are made of.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Industries du textile; Chimie)
pénétration [feminine noun]
DEF: Passage des produits chimiques de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur de l'équipement de protection (Norme AFNOR S74-301).
CONT: pénétration (d'un agent chimique) (Enviroguides, chap. 9).