English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
penetration [correct]
DEF: The number of homes actually served by cable in a given area, expressed as a percentage of homes passed.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
pénétration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de résidences desservies par le câble, exprimé en pourcentage.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
penetración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] porcentaje de hogares suscritos a determinados servicios de cable en cada área geográfica.