English (Roofs (Building Elements); Walls and Partitions; Floors and Ceilings)
penetration [correct]
CONT: The term firestopping is used to describe both barriers to restrict the spread of fire in concealed spaces and materials used to fill gaps around penetrations in walls and ceilings. ... Considerable attention and research has been directed toward wall and floor penetrations by plastic drain, waste, and vent pipe.
CONT: Most department stores have vertical penetrations that weaken the vertical system of fire barriers. These vertical penetrations usually consist of a combination of stairways, elevator shafts, and numerous escalator openings.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Murs et cloisons; Planchers et plafonds)
pénétration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: pénétration: Se dit lorsqu'un élément ou un accessoire de construction passe au travers d'un plancher, d'une cloison, d'un mur, d'une toiture, etc., en raison des conséquences qu'entraîne cette pénétration pour l'aire traversée. EX.: Une cheminée ou un aérateur au travers d'une toiture; un convoyeur ou des tuyauteries au travers d'un bardage, etc.
CONT: Pénétration discontinue: ouvrage isolé à l'intérieur d'une couverture. (Par ex. souches, cages d'ascenseur.)