English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Digestive Tract)
fecal microbiota transplantation [correct]; FMT [correct]; fecal bacteriotherapy [correct]; FB [correct]; FB; fecal transplant [correct]; fecal transplantation [correct]; intestinal microbiota transplantation [correct]; IMT [correct]; IMT; stool transplant [correct]
CONT: Fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) re-establishes a balanced intestinal flora with resultant cure of recurrent Clostridium difficile infection (RCDI). FMT has also been used to treat other gastrointestinal (GI) diseases including inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), and chronic constipation and a variety of non-GI disorders.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil digestif)
bactériothérapie fécale [correct, feminine noun]; transplantation fécale [correct, feminine noun]; greffe fécale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la multirésistance aux antibiotiques est devenue un problème de santé publique majeur [...] Une [...] approche fait progressivement son chemin [...] Il s’agit de la greffe fécale, autrement dit du dépôt d’une flore intestinale saine dans un intestin malade pour éradiquer les bactéries pathogènes [...] Par cette méthode, on éviterait le problème des résistances aux antibiotiques et on reconstruirait rapidement la flore intestinale indispensable à la santé.