English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Culture of Fruit Trees)
refractometric index [correct]; RI [correct]
CONT: Sugar content (estimated by refractometric index) has a favourable influence on taste quality of strawberries.
CONT: In the measurement of taste, sweetness (sugar content), is estimated by refractometric index, sourness (acidity), is measured by titration or pH. From these measurements the sugar-acid ratio was calculated. This is a chemical method of assessment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Arboriculture fruitière)
indice réfractométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice réfractométrique est un élément important pour déterminer le taux de sucre d'un fruit. Depuis 1999, une corrélation a été établie entre les indices réfractométriques minimums admissibles pour les variétés de raisins les plus représentatives et l'indice de maturité prévu par la réglementation.
CONT: La maturité des fruits est déterminée par les analyses suivantes : la coloration de l'épiderme; la fermeté; la teneur en sucre (indice réfractométrique).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fruticultura)
índice refractométrico [correct, masculine noun]