English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
residual income [correct]; RI [correct]
DEF: A means of measuring decentralized divisional performance which stresses profit responsibility and the financial management efficiency of the division managers and typically computed as the difference between divisional profitability and a charge for capital resources committed to the decentralized unit.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
résultat net résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; RNR [correct]
DEF: Mesure de la rentabilité d'une section ou d'un centre de responsabilité de l'entité, correspondant au résultat net de cette section ou de ce centre, diminué du montant des intérêts théoriques calculés sur le capital qui y est investi.