English (Trucking (Road Transport))
brake-actuating lever [correct]
DEF: Lever providing a mechanical advantage as an intermediary between the thrust of the brake cylinder and the brake-actuating mechanism.
French (Camionnage)
levier de frein [correct, masculine noun]; levier de came de frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Levier amplificateur d'effort, accouplé à la tige de commande, qui sert d'intermédiaire entre la poussée du récepteur de freinage et l'arbre à came de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
palanca de freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palanca que multiplica el esfuerzo aplicado por la válvula de freno al mecanismo de freno.