English (Garages and Service Stations; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
lever [correct, noun]
CONT: On old petrol pumps with nozzle holders on the side, the pump is switched on by turning a long lever located near the nozzle holder. ... On more modern pumps with nozzle holders on the front, the pump is switched on by pulling up a lever or a sliding device in or near the nozzle holder.
French (Garages et stations-service; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
détente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe de commande assurant l'ouverture et la fermeture du pistolet d'un distributeur d'essence. [Définition recommandée par l'Office québécois de la langue française.
OBS: détente : terme recommandé par l'Office québécois de la langue française.