English (Locks and Locksmithing)
lever [correct]
DEF: A device in [a] lock mechanism that actions the latch.
French (Serrurerie)
équerre [correct, feminine noun]; fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce du mécanisme d'une serrure qui actionne le pêne.