English (Garages and Service Stations; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
lever [correct]
French (Garages et stations-service; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
levier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de commande du courant d'alimentation de la pompe d'un distributeur d'essence. [Définition recommandée par l'Office de la langue française du Québec (OLF).]
OBS: levier : terme recommandé par l'OLF.