English (Target Acquisition; Ballistics; Armour)
register [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: In an en masse Armour shoot, the order issued by a commander directing his subordinate tank commanders, excluding the ranging tank's crew commander, to confirm their final elevation by firing at the target.
OBS: register: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: register: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Balistique; Arme blindée)
enregistrez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d'un tir en masse de l'Arme blindée, ordre d'un commandant enjoignant à ses commandants de char subalternes, sauf au chef d'équipage du char de réglage, de confirmer leur hausse finale par le tir sur la cible.
OBS: enregistrez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadienne.
OBS: enregistrez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.