English (Telephone Exchanges)
sender [correct]; register [correct, noun]
DEF: That part of an automatic-switching telephone system that receives pulses originated by a dial or other source and, in accordance with the pulse received, controls the further operations necessary to establish the connection.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
enregistreur de départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif accessible à un certain nombre de circuits entrants qui reçoit et enregistre les informations relatives à un numéro d'abonné ou à un service demandé.