English (Computer Memories)
register [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A part of internal storage having a specified storage capacity and usually intended for a specific purpose.
OBS: register: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de mémoire interne doté d'une capacité déterminée, et généralement destiné à un usage particulier.
OBS: registre : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro [correct, masculine noun]