English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
register [correct]; register book [correct]; registry [correct]
CONT: Register means the books kept in a land titles office in which certificates of title are entered and bound and includes the data storage system where data concerning titles are entered and accepted. (R.S.M. 1988, c. R30, s.1).
OBS: The word "register" is itself ambiguous, for in ordinary speech it is used to refer either to the record of the title to a single property or to the complete record of all registered properties ("i.e." all the individual records collectively). (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 305).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
registre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Comme le terme anglais, l'équivalent «registre» peut désigner soit le document constatant toutes les opérations relatives à un bien-fonds donné, soit un des livres, soit l'ensemble des livres, formant le «registre» dans un régime d'enregistrement donné.
OBS: Dans certaines provinces, notamment l'Ontario et le Manitoba, le «register book» constitue ou constituait l'appellation officielle d'un registre particulier se distinguant d'autres registres dont la loi prescrit la tenue.
OBS: registre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).