English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
register [noun]
DEF: The part of the meter which registers the energy, or more generally the value of the quantity measured by the meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élément indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément du compteur qui permet de connaître l'énergie ou, plus généralement, la valeur de la grandeur mesurée par le compteur.