English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
register [noun]
DEF: ... the part of a gas, water or electric meter that consists of the mechanism and dials for indicating the total quantity consumed ....
CONT: Register front plate is made of sturdy heavy-gauge aluminium alloy.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
minuterie [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément du compteur qui permet de connaître l'énergie ou plus généralement la valeur de la grandeur mesurée par le compteur.