English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
register [correct, noun]; book [correct, see observation, noun]; record [correct]
CONT: Register: a record for the consecutive entry of any class of transactions, with notations of such essential particulars as may be needed for subsequent reference. Its form varies from a one-column sheet to one of many columns on which entries are distributed, summarized, and aggregated as a means of determining periodic adjustments or totals.
OBS: for "book": Any of the records (as the daybook, cashbook, salesbook, journal, ledger) in which a systematic record of business transactions may be kept ...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
livre [correct, masculine noun]; journal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document dans lequel sont enregistrées les opérations effectuées par l'entité.