English (Trade)
register [correct, noun]
CONT: Register forms are merely continuous strip forms which are contained inside a box made especially for use with the forms. The forms are accordion folded into "packs" and these packs are put in the register box with the first form to be written upon threaded up and over a metal plate which serves as a writing base or platform. (...) After the form is written upon, it is ejected from a slot in the top end of the box and the next form is automatically pulled into position for the next writing. The movement of the form up and out of the box may be done manually with a crank on the side of the register or with a finger lever on the top of the box or it may be done electrically. One of the principal features of the register is that after the form has been written upon, one copy is automatically guided into a container built into the bottom of the register.
French (Commerce)
enregistreuse [correct, feminine noun]; enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enregistreuses sont des appareils permettant la rédaction manuscrite et simultanée de jeux d'imprimés (2 et parfois 3 imprimés). Les jeux d'imprimés en blanc sont disposés à l'avant de l'appareil dans un emplacement spécial. A la suite de mouvements déclenchés par le jeu d'une manivelle (ou produits par un petit moteur électrique), ils viennent se placer successivement sur un plateau d'écriture. En même temps, des feuilles de papier carbone s'intercalent entre les imprimés d'un même jeu. L'opérateur écrit sur l'imprimé supérieur et obtient par décalque selon le cas un ou deux duplicata. Une nouvelle manipulation éjecte le jeu ainsi rempli et amène le jeu suivant en position d'écriture. Le ou les imprimés supérieurs sont détachés tandis que l'exemplaire inférieur est envoyé dans un magasin.
Spanish (Comercio)
caja registradora [feminine noun]