English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
trading day close [correct]; close [correct, noun]
DEF: The end of the trading day on a securities or commodities market. Many commodities trades are executed and securities prices quoted "at the close".
CONT: ... initial number of shares for each stock was determined by dividing the fund value as of the trading day close on the third Friday in December by 35 (the number of stocks in the index).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; clôture [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture de la bourse [correct, feminine noun]; clôture de la bourse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les nouvelles actions émises et les actions en circulation de Bruncor à la fermeture de la bourse le vendredi 17 avril feront l'objet de cette division.