English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
porosity
DEF: The porosity of the membrane is defined as the volume of the pores divided by the total volume of the membrane.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
porosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de vide rapporté au volume total de la membrane.
OBS: La porosité est un nombre sans dimension.
OBS: La porosité d'une membrane dépend du nombre et de la dimension de ses pores.