English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); Metrology and Units of Measure)
acreage [correct]
CONT: ... according to the Fish and Wildlife Service, between 1780 and 1980 the region lost 57 percent of its wetland acreage.
OBS: Wheat area in acres.
OBS: Not to be confused with hectarage.
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
surface [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; superficie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Surface en blé (en acres).
OBS: Les termes «surface» et «superficie» sont souvent employés pour rendre «acreage», «en acres» étant sous-entendu.