English (Pulp and Paper)
facing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of liner used as the flat components of corrugated fibreboard.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de couverture utilisée comme composant plat d'un carton ondulé.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.