English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); Metrology and Units of Measure)
hectarage [correct]
DEF: Area in hectares
OBS: Not to be confused with acreage.
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
surface en hectares [correct, feminine noun]; surface [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; superficie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Surface en blé (en hectares).
OBS: Les termes "surface" et "superficie" sont souvent employés pour rendre "acreage", "en hectares" étant sous-entendu.