English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
footing [correct]
DEF: Ground surface of an arena, etc.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] couche supérieure [...] du manège, du terrain d'exercice, etc.
PHR: Surface du sol.