English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
surface [correct, noun]
OBS: surface of a blank or coin
OBS: See related term: coin grade.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surface [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: surface d'un flan ou d'une pièce de monnaie