English (Photography)
surface [correct]
CONT: The surface of photoprinting paper can be referred to as glossy, matt, smooth, rough, eggshell, linen, silky, semi-matt, lustre, semi-glossy, and canvas.
French (Photographie)
surface [correct]
CONT: On peut distinguer les différents papiers photographiques par: -le format (...) -l'épaisseur du support (...) -la gradation (...) -la surface: brillant, mat ou semi-mat, grain de soie, etc. -la teinte (...)