English (General Vocabulary)
surface [correct]; surf [correct]
OBS: surface; surf: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
surface [correct, feminine noun]; surf [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: surface; surf : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.