English (Chemistry; Environment)
interface [correct]; surface [see observation]
DEF: A contact surface between two different substances at which their individual characters change suddenly.
OBS: The boundary between ... two phases is designated as an interface, although the term "surface" is often used with a general meaning which includes all types of interfaces.
CONT: Agriculture/forest interface.
French (Chimie; Environnement)
interface [correct, feminine noun]; surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] surface de séparation de deux milieux.
CONT: Le mot surface (ou interface) désigne communément la zone de séparation entre deux phases distinctes, zone à travers laquelle il y a brusque changement dans certaines propriétés physiques, chimiques, voire biologiques qui caractérisent une phase donnée.
Spanish (Química; Medio ambiente)
interfase [feminine noun]