English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
markup [correct, noun]; tagging [correct, noun]
DEF: [The use of] an element of code ... especially to control format and layout or to establish a hyperlink.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
balisage [correct, masculine noun]; taggage [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de placer des balises [...] pour ajouter des métadonnées, des informations complémentaires.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
marcado [correct, masculine noun]; etiquetado [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Lenguaje de marcado.