English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
pressure roller [correct]; pinch roller [correct]; pinch wheel [correct]
DEF: Roller which holds the magnetic tape against the capstan.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
galet presseur [correct, masculine noun]; presseur [correct, masculine noun]; contre-cabestan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galet qui maintient la bande magnétique en contact avec le cabestan.