English (Wool Industry; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
presser
CONT: The disadvantage of the spring bearded needle is the need of a presser, to close the beard during the stitch formation, whereas the latch needle is self-contained.
French (Industrie lainière; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
presseur [masculine noun]; presse [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui sert, lors de la formation des mailles, à fermer les aiguilles à bec.