English (Cinematography)
pressure plate
CONT: pressure plate is a plate which presses on the back of the film in order to keep the emulsion surface in the focal plane of the lens.
French (Cinématographie)
presseur [masculine noun]
CONT: [la pellicule] est immobilisée par un presseur qui applique fortement le film contre la paroi avant du couloir.