English (Human Diseases)
course [correct]
CONT: The course of brucellosis is usually protracted.
French (Maladies humaines)
évolution [correct, feminine noun]; cours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évolution (cours) de la brucellose est habituellement longue.