English (Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
outstanding [correct, adjective]
DEF: Unredeemed (capital stock).
DEF: Said of the units of funded debt of a corporation or of the certificates representing issued shares of capital stock in the hands of the public ...
CONT: Per share amounts have been calculated using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the year after giving retroactive effect to the stock split in September, 1988.
French (Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
en circulation [correct]; non réglé [correct]; impayé [correct]; en cours [correct]
DEF: Se dit de titres émis par une société, que leurs titulaires détiennent encore.
CONT: Les données par action sont calculées à partir de la moyenne pondérée des actions ordinaires en circulation au cours de l'exercice et tiennent compte de l'effet rétroactif de la division des actions en septembre 1988.
OBS: Dans le cas particulier de titres de créance détenus par une seule personne ou quelques personnes seulement, on dira plutôt non réglés ou impayés.