English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
session
OBS: A period or unit of learning time within a training course, the length of which is determined by a variety of technical factors (e.g., nature of subject matter, type of trainee and scope for active participation) and administrative factors (e.g., length of working day, meal and other breaks). Normally a session lasts not less than 30 minutes nor more than 90 minutes.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
mini-cours
OBS: Au sens de leçon d'enseignement, période d'apprentissage dont la durée est déterminée par plusieurs facteurs d'ordre technique (nature du sujet, caractéristiques des stagiaires, degré de participation active) et administratif (durée de la journée de travail, des repas et des pauses). Habituellement, un cours dure au moins 30 minutes et au plus 90 minutes.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
cursillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de formación o capacitación profesional consistente normalmente en la reunión de determinadas personas que, de acuerdo con un programa previamente establecido, reciben información sobre diversos aspectos o manifestaciones de las actividades que deben llevar a cabo, a fin de conseguir la máxima eficacia en el desarrollo de las mismas y en los resultados que consigan.