English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
lecture [correct]
OBS: the lecture is ... the most commonly used method of passing on factual information to large numbers of people. It is applicable for all level of employees.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
conférence [correct, feminine noun]; cours [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: le cours [...] peut être entièrement fait par le professeur, sans communication d'aucun texte, les auditeurs devant prendre des mots.