English (Photography)
through-the-lens [correct]; TTL [correct]; TL; through the lens
DEF: [Said of] a type of metering system that utilizes sensors inside the camera body, which measure only the light coming through the lens.
French (Photographie)
à travers l'objectif [correct]; par l'objectif [correct]; par la lentille [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un posemètre intégré à un appareil photographique, dont l'élément sensible est situé derrière l'objectif.