English (Target Acquisition; General Conduct of Military Operations)
target [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tgt [correct]
DEF: The object of a particular action.
DEF: The object of a particular action, for example a geographic area, a complex, an installation, a force, equipment, an individual, a group or a system, planned for capture, exploitation, neutralization or destruction by military forces.
OBS: target: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: target: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target; tgt: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun]; cible [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Objet d'une action particulière.
DEF: Objet d'une action spécifique, dont la capture, l'exploitation, la neutralisation ou la destruction par des forces militaires est planifiée.
OBS: Cet objet peut être notamment une zone géographique, un complexe, une installation, une force, des équipements, un individu, un groupe ou un système.
OBS: objectif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: objectif; cible : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona geográfica, complejo o instalación determinados que han de ser capturados o destruidos por las fuerzas militares.