English (Optics)
objective [correct, noun]; objective lens [correct]; objective glass [correct]
DEF: The lens in a telescopic or microscopic system nearest the object, serving to converge light from points in the field of view.
DEF: The primary light-gathering, image-forming lens or mirror of a telescope.
CONT: In any telescope, the main lens or mirror is called the objective.
French (Optique)
objectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pièce principale de tous les instruments d'optique astronomiques; il reçoit sur sa surface les rayons lumineux qui viennent d'un point du ciel, et doit les concentrer en un seul point image.
CONT: La pièce optique essentielle d'une lunette astronomique est son objectif, [...] constitué par deux lentilles de façon à être achromatique.