English (Optics; Missiles and Rockets)
window [correct]
CONT: The Javelin [shoulder-launched surface-to-air missile] aiming unit incorporates two windows. The right-hand one ... is the operator's optical sight and that immediately adjacent to it houses the miniature television camera.
French (Optique; Missiles et roquettes)
objectif [masculine noun]