English (Religion (General))
sister [correct, noun]; Sr. [correct, see observation]; Sr [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: … a woman religious under simple vows, who is a member of a particular religious congregation.
OBS: Sr.; Sr: The abbreviations are used only in front of proper nouns, as in, for example, Sr. Margaret.
French (Religion (Généralités))
sœur [correct, feminine noun]; Sr [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme appartenant à certains ordres religieux.
OBS: Sr : L'abréviation est utilisée exclusivement devant les noms propres. Par exemple, on écrira Sr Marie.