English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Military Strategy)
strategic reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized]; SR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Reconnaissance conducted by various means to obtain information on the enemy, terrain and weather for strategic planning purposes.
OBS: strategic reconnaissance; SR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
reconnaissance stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: reconnaissance stratégique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.