English (Acoustics (Physics))
speech range [correct]
CONT: Human hearing is tested in a couple of different parameters; the tone (pitch) and the loudness. The normal speech range for humans is 250 - 1,000 Hz (Hertz). A tone of 250 Hz is a man's low-pitched voice, and 1,000 Hz is a woman's high-pitched voice. Good human hearing is 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz (=20 kHz, 20 kilohertz).
French (Acoustique (Physique))
registre de la parole [masculine noun]; domaine de la parole [masculine noun]