English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Police; Intelligence (Military))
intelligence agency [correct, officially approved]; collection agency [correct, NATO, standardized]; agency [NATO, standardized]
DEF: An entity whose function is to search and to gather information, to analyse it, and to transform it into intelligence necessary for the political, economic and military conduct of a state.
OBS: agency; collection agency: terms standardized by NATO.
OBS: intelligence agency: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
organisme de renseignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; organisme de renseignements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; service de renseignements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SR [correct, masculine noun]; SR; bureau de renseignements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité qui a pour fonction de rechercher et de rassembler des informations, de les analyser et de les transformer en renseignements nécessaires à la conduite politique, économique et militaire d'un État [Définition uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS)].
OBS: organisme de renseignement : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: organisme de renseignement; organisme de renseignements; service de renseignements; bureau de renseignements : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Policía; Inteligencia (militar))
agencia de inteligencia [correct, feminine noun]; órgano [masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: En inteligencia, una organización o un individuo que trabaja en la obtención y/o procesamiento de información.