English (Land Forces)
stress reaction [correct]; SR [correct]
DEF: A transient emotional reaction or disturbance resulting from psychological and physical stresses which are severe enough to cause the soldier to be ineffective in combat.
OBS: Terms and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
réaction au stress [correct, officially approved]; RS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Réactions aux troubles émotifs passagers provoqués par un stress psychologique et physique suffisamment grave pour entraîner l'inefficacité du soldat au combat.
OBS: Termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.