English (Military Administration)
orderly room [correct, officially approved]; OR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A room in barracks ... that contains the company, troop, or battery records and is used for company business.
OBS: orderly room; OR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
salle des rapports [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bureau d'administration [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le nouveau nom a été établi en 1990
OBS: salle des rapports; SR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.