English (Citizenship and Immigration)
service request [correct]; SR [correct]
DEF: The action of applying for a Passport Office service which requires the completion of a service request form. Thus, verbal inquiries are not considered to be service requests.
CONT: Under OSCAR [Optimized System for Capture, Archiving and Retrieval], if a parent applies for a travel document and simultaneously requests that one or more children be added to it, a separate electronic service request file is created for each such child, since this is logically a separate service.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
OBS: Term and abbreviation relating to the Automated Passport Issuance System (IRIS).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de service [correct, feminine noun]; DS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de présenter à un bureau des passeports une demande de service pour laquelle il faut remplir un formulaire. Les demandes verbales ne sont donc pas considérées comme des demandes de service.
CONT: Dans le système OSCAR [Système optimal de saisie, d'archivage et de récupération], si un parent présente une seule demande de document de voyage pour lui et un ou plusieurs de ses enfants, un fichier électronique de demande de service sera créé pour chaque enfant, puisqu'il s'agit dans chaque cas d'un service distinct.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.
OBS: Terme et abréviation qui se rapportent au Système informatisé de délivrance des passeports (IRIS).