English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
degree of saturation [correct]; per cent saturation
DEF: The volume of water-filled voids expressed as a percentage of the total volume of voids in a soil or other material.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
degré de saturation [correct, masculine noun]; Sr [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; taux de saturation [masculine noun]; coefficient de saturation [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport exprimé en pourcentage, du volume des vides du sol occupés par l'eau au volume total des vides.
OBS: Dans le symbole Sr, la lettre r s'écrit en indice.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
grado de saturación [correct, masculine noun]