English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
base load reactor [correct]
CONT: The symbiosis concept of the fuel cycle system based on nitride fuelled fast reactors consists of base load reactors. The base load reactor produces electric power and extra plutonium fuel if needed, and the MA(about 1 wt%) generated by themselves are recycled.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
réacteur de base [masculine noun]