English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
hybrid fan engine; hybrid fan
CONT: The hybrid fan... has an extended fan shaft with extra forward stages but... the front stages are designed to supply enough thrust to the forward(vectoring) nozzles to dispense with the need for burning fuel.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à soufflantes hybrides [masculine noun]