English (Environmental Law; Rules of Court)
notice of contravention [correct]
CONT: Notice of contravention. An enforcement officer who has seized and detained a thing under subsection(1) shall, as soon as is practicable, advise the person in whose possession it was at the time of the seizure of the provision of this Act or the regulations that the enforcement officer believes has been contravened.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Règles de procédure)
avis de violation [masculine noun]
CONT: Avis de violation. Dès que possible après la saisie, l'agent de l'autorité porte à la connaissance de la personne qui avait la possession de l'objet au moment de la saisie la disposition de la présente loi ou des règlements qui, selon lui, a été enfreinte.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.