English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute title [correct]
CONT: In the case of freeholds, [an absolute title] vests the fee simple in possession in the first registered proprietor subject only-(i) to entries on the register;(ii) to overriding interests, except so far as the register states that the land is free from them; and(iii) as between himself and those entitled to minor interests of which he has notice, if he is not entitled to the land for his own benefit....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 1061)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Titre de propriété qui confère au propriétaire d'un bien-fonds le droit de jouir et de disposer du biens-fonds de la manière la plus absolue, à condition de ne pas en faire un usage prohibé par la loi.
OBS: titre absolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).