English (Property Law (common law); Commercial Law)
buyer in possession [correct]
CONT: The scope of estoppel by negligence in the context of a person who happens to buy goods from a person having no right to sell has been re-examined. In the same context, the meaning of notice on the part of a buyer that his seller has no right to sell has been explained further still and again, in the same context, some overlap has been discovered between a buyer in possession under a voidable contract and a buyer in possession before sale.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit commercial)
acheteur en possession [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur possesseur [masculine noun]