English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
notorious possession [correct]; open possession [correct]
DEF: Possession of property that, because it is generally known by people in the area where the property is located, gives rise to a presumption that the actual owner has notice of it.
CONT: Notorious possession is one element of adverse possession.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
possession notoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il apparaît qu'il y a ainsi des faits correspondants à une possession notoire et paisible du terrain servant d'assiette de cette voie, qu'il n'est d'ailleurs évoqué ni justifié d'aucun acte violent à l'entrée en possession et lors de son maintien [...]