English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
single rent [correct]
CONT: Where a tenant gives notice of his intention to quit the premises by him held at a time mentioned in the notice and does not accordingly deliver up the possession thereof at the time mentioned in the notice, the tenant shall from thenceforward pay to the landlord double the rent or sum that he should otherwise have paid, to be levied, sued for and recovered at the same times and in the same manner as the single rent or sum before the giving of such notice could be levied, sued for or recovered, and such double rent or sum shall continue to be paid while the tenant continues in possession.(R. S. O. 1980, c. 232, s. 59).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer normal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer normal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).