English (Government Accounting)
national accounts-public accounts reconciliation [correct]
CONT: The national accounts and the public accounts are the two key accounting frameworks that provide measures of the Government of Canada's revenues and expenses. Differences in the measures of the government sector arise because the two accounting frameworks are designed for different purposes : the national accounts monitor the state and behaviour of the Canadian economy, whereas the public accounts are a snapshot of the Government's finances at a point in time.
French (Comptabilité publique)
rapprochement des comptes publics et des comptes nationaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les comptes nationaux et les comptes publics sont les deux principaux cadres comptables permettant de mesurer les revenus et les dépenses du gouvernement du Canada. Les mesures du secteur public diffèrent selon les fins distinctes pour lesquelles les deux cadres comptables sont conçus : les comptes nationaux mesurent la situation et le comportement de l'économie canadienne, tandis que les comptes publics tracent un portrait des finances publiques à un moment donné.