English (Production (Economics); Production Management)
capacity utilization rate [correct]; operating rate [correct]
DEF: A metric used to measure the rate at which potential output levels are being met or used.
CONT: Displayed as a percentage, capacity utilization levels give insight into the overall slack that is in the economy or a firm at a given point in time. If a company is running at a 70% capacity utilization rate, it has room to increase production up to a 100% utilization rate without incurring the expensive costs of building a new plant or facility.
French (Production (Économie); Gestion de la production)
taux d'utilisation de la capacité [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'utilisation des capacités [correct, masculine noun]; ratio d'utilisation de la capacité de production [masculine noun]
CONT: Les taux d'utilisation de la capacité (la mesure dans laquelle les entreprises utilisent leurs ressources productives) dans de nombreux sous-secteurs demeurent inférieurs à leurs sommets d'avant la récession.
Spanish (Producción (Economía); Gestión de la producción)
tasa de utilización de la capacidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Razón de la producción real de una planta, empresa o economía, respecto a su producción de plena capacidad.