English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
appeal on a moot point [correct]
CONT: Although the Court could have exercised its discretion and decided to hear the appeal on a moot point, it concluded from a "concern for judicial economy" that it would not hear the case.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appel sur un point théorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que la Cour aurait pu exercer sa discrétion et décider d'entendre l'appel sur un point théorique, elle a conclu, par « souci d'économie des ressources judiciaires », de ne pas entendre l'affaire.