English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Military (General))
pitching cycle
CONT: A side effect of the increased apparent WOD would be greater economy of fuel. More important... is the fact that "ski-jumping" would allow aircraft to leave the ramp at any point in the vessel' s pitching cycle, almost regardless of the amplitude of the motion.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Militaire (Généralités))
cycle de tangage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décollage suivant une trajectoire ascendante avec une pente de l'ordre de 20 degrés permettra au Harrier de quitter le pont à tout instant du cycle de tangage du navire sans tenir aucun compte de l'amplitude du mouvement de plate-forme (...)