English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bolster [correct, noun]; support [correct, noun]
CONT: The core is constituted by detachable assemblies disposed vertically and maintained in position by a support or bolster receiving the lower part or foot of the assemblies inside sleeves having a vertical axis. Each of the sleeves includes at least one orientation configuration for the assembly and each of the assemblies includes on its foot at least one orientation configuration adapted to cooperate with the orientation configuration of the sleeve. The charging of the first core of the reactor may be carried out in a simple operation without a prior charging of false assemblies in an air atmosphere.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Cœur du réacteur.] Tous les assemblages (fissiles, fertiles, de contrôle) qui doivent être refroidis par circulation forcée de sodium sont munis de pieds venant s’enfoncer dans les chandelles d’un sommier constituant un collecteur d’alimentation en sodium froid (400 °C environ) […] Le sommier est généralement constitué par deux plaques, percées d’autant de trous que d’assemblages à alimenter en sodium, les chandelles constituant des entretoises pour ces plaques; l’ensemble est enfermé dans une virole cylindrique où aboutissent les tuyauteries d’amenée du sodium froid, refoulé sous pression par les pompes primaires.