English (IT Security; Loans)
Address Verification System [correct]; AVS [correct]; address verification system [correct]; AVS [correct]; AVS
DEF: A security measure that matches the address provided by the customer with the billing address for the credit card used for the purchase.
CONT: In 1996, VISA/MasterCard introduced a new regulation requiring all businesses that manually key in the majority of their credit card transactions to have a special fraud prevention feature on their credit card processing equipment, referred to as an address verification system.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI; Prêts et emprunts)
système de vérification d'adresse [correct, masculine noun]; SVA [correct, masculine noun]; système de vérification de l'adresse [masculine noun]; AVS [masculine noun]; AVS; système AVS [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de prévention des fraudes pour le traitement des cartes de crédit [qui] vérifie que l'adresse de facturation donnée par le client au moment de l'achat correspond à celle du titulaire de la carte.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.