English (Building Hardware)
canopy [correct]
DEF: a metal covering used to enclose wiring where an electric fixture protrudes (as from a ceiling).
CONT: Ceiling fixtures. How to install a chandelier .... 1. Turn off power. Loosen and remove the chains. Holding canopy in one hand, loosen setscrew or locknut at bottom of canopy. Lower canopy.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
garniture [feminine noun]
CONT: Les lustres. L'installation d'un lustre (...) 1. Coupez le courant. Dégagez et enlevez les chaînes. Tenez la garniture d'une main. Desserrez la vis de pression ou l'écrou sous la garniture.