English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport); Construction Site Equipment)
canopy [correct]; cab canopy [correct]; cab shield [correct]; cab protector [correct]
DEF: [A] sheet-metal projection attached to the front upper section of a dump body and extending forward over the cab to provide protection from falling material.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage; Matériel de chantier)
pare-pierres [correct, masculine noun]; dais [masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie en métal fixée à la section supérieure avant d'une caisse de benne et surplombant la cabine de conduite du camion porteur afin de la protéger lors du chargement.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión; Equipos de construcción)
protector de cabina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saliente de metal que está fijada a la sección superior delantera del volteo y sobresale por encima de la cabina del conductor del camión para protegerla.