English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest canopy [correct, officially approved]; canopy [correct]; crown canopy [correct]
DEF: The continuous cover of branches and foliage formed collectively by the crowns of adjacent trees and other woody growth.
CONT: The forest canopy modifies the snowpack below treeline.
OBS: forest canopy: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
couvert forestier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couvert [correct, masculine noun]; voûte forestière [feminine noun]; canopée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Écran formé par l'ensemble plus ou moins continu des branches et du feuillage des arbres et [des] autres plantes ligneuses d'un peuplement végétal [...]
CONT: Le couvert forestier modifie le manteau neigeux au-dessous de la limite forestière.
OBS: couvert forestier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
cubierta de copas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cubierta formada por el follaje y las ramas de las copas de los árboles de un monte.