English (Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
awning [correct, generic]; canopy [correct, generic]; hatch tent [generic]
DEF: A roof-like covering of canvas or similar material, used as a shelter from sun, rain, etc. especially above the deck of a vessel.
OBS: In French "taud" only applies to boats and ships.
French (Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
taud [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Toile tendue au-dessus des ponts, des embarcations ou des marchandises en pontée pour les mettre à l'abri de la pluie, des embruns, des paquets de mer.
OBS: Les termes anglais «awning», «canopy» et «hatch tent» peuvent s'appliquer à autre chose qu'un navire ou un bateau.
OBS: taud : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Servicio de puente (Fuerzas navales))
tendal