English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
jig [correct, standardized]; rack [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A device for suspending and carrying the work pieces during chemical or electrochemical treatments.
OBS: For anodizing, the jig can be constructed of aluminium or titanium.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
montage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif pour fixer et suspendre les pièces soumises à un traitement chimique ou électrochimique.
OBS: Pour l'anodisation, le support peut être en aluminium ou en titane.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.