English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
jig [correct, officially approved]; assembling jig; joining jig
DEF: A device used to position and hold parts for machining operations and to guide the cutting tool.
OBS: jig: term officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Outillage (Mécanique))
gabarit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gabarit de montage [masculine noun]; gabarit d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage destiné à maintenir et positionner les parties à assembler, mais qui ne peut être considéré comme faisant partie intégrante de la machine [...]
OBS: gabarit : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.