English (Orthopedic Surgery)
jig [correct, noun]
CONT: Whiteside Ortholock total knee system is a non-cemented design that utilizes an intermedullary jig system. The primary advantage is a single reference point that is utilized in all bone cuts thus enhancing consistent jig alignment and orientation of the prosthesis.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
gabarit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Ce temps, qui peut être le premier dans l'acte chirurgical ou qui peut au contraire survenir plus tard après la coupe distale, ce qui est normal lorsque l'on voit que certains gabarits correspondent uniquement à un plan possédant des repères (...), ne fait pas intervenir la mise en tension des ligaments.