English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
jig [correct, verb, specific]
DEF: To separate ore from gangue by a rapid up-and-down motion.
OBS: See also "screen" (v.), which is a more general term.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
cribler [correct, generic]
DEF: Effectuer un classement par dimension à l'aide d'un crible.