English (Dance)
jig [correct, noun]
DEF: any of several lively springy dances in triple rhythm, popular in 16th and 17th century England and Scotland and still commonly danced in Ireland in a way characterized by intricate and dexterous motions of the feet.
French (Danse)
gigue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Danse d'origine anglaise ou irlandaise, consistant en mouvements rapides des jambes, des talons et des pieds exécutés par un danseur seul, sur un rythme vif à deux temps.