English (Physics)
isolation [correct]
DEF: The state in which something is positively isolated or separated from another.
French (Physique)
isolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'isoler un corps.
OBS: Isoler: Séparer de ce qui entoure de façon qu'il n'y ait pas de contact, pas de communication.
Spanish (Física)
aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición de un objeto, ser vivo, o población, que está separado de otros, sin posibilidad de comunicación.