English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
isolation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electromagnetics, the amount of signal loss between a transmitting antenna and a receiving antenna.
OBS: Sufficient isolation between antennas prevents electromagnetic interference.
OBS: Loss refers to the power intensity of the signal.
OBS: isolation: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
isolement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'électromagnétique, niveau de perte de puissance d'un signal entre une antenne émettrice et une antenne réceptrice.
OBS: Un isolement suffisant entre deux antennes empêche l'interférence électromagnétique.
OBS: La perte fait référence à l'intensité de la puissance du signal.
OBS: isolement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.