English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production; Phraseology)
in isolation [correct]
OBS: e.g. producing pedigreed seed in isolation
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture); Phraséologie)
en situation isolée [correct]
OBS: p. ex. production de semences contrôlées en situation isolée