English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
isolation [correct]
DEF: In video production, a technique of recording one camera on one videotape recorder and another camera on a second recorder, then editing the two tapes together.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
isolement [correct, masculine noun]; isolation [correct, feminine noun]