English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Protection of Life)
isolation [correct]
DEF: A preventive measure against the spread of an infectious disease that involves separating an infected person from non-infected people during the communicable period of the disease.
OBS: Not to be confused with quarantine and lockdown.
PHR: mandatory isolation
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Sécurité des personnes)
isolement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de prévention de la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse consistant à séparer la personne infectée des personnes non infectées pendant la période de transmissibilité de la maladie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la quarantaine et le confinement.
PHR: isolement obligatoire
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Protección de las personas)
aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: No confundir con cuarentena ni confinamiento.