English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
isolation [correct]
DEF: The operation of separating one microorganism from a mixture of microorganisms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
isolement [correct, masculine noun]; mise en évidence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En bactériologie, séparation d'un microorganisme à partir d'un mélange pour réaliser une culture pure.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]