English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
sign on [correct, noun]; sign-on [correct, noun]
DEF: The announcement made at the beginning of the broadcast or telecast day and generally including station identification, frequency and power.
OBS: A similar statement is made at the end of the telecast day, the sign off. (Television Dictionary handbook for sponsors, Sponsor Sources Inc., NYS, 1955).
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; annonce d'entrée en ondes [feminine noun]
DEF: annonce de l'ouverture quotidienne d'une station de radio ou de télévision.