English (Security Posters and Signs)
sign [correct, noun]
CONT: A WHMIS label has different forms. It may be a mark, sign, stamp, sticker, seal, ticket, tag or wrapper. It is attached to, imprinted, stencilled or embossed on the controlled product or its container.
French (Affichage de sécurité)
signe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étiquetage du SIMDUT peut prendre diverses formes. Il peut s'agir d'une marque, d'un signe, d'une étampe, d'un autocollant, d'un sceau, d'un ticket, d'une étiquette ou d'un emballage, qui peut être attaché au produit ou à son contenant, ou imprimé, marqué au pochoir ou imprimé en relief.