English (Hotel Industry (General))
sign [noun]
DEF: A special plate displayed outside the premises of an hotel, providing information about the class of the establishment.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
panonceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque placée à la porte d'un hôtel ou d'un restaurant et indiquant sa catégorie; elle est souvent remise par les pouvoirs publics.