English (Baseball and Softball)
signal [correct, noun]; sign [correct, noun]
CONT: The catcher uses signals to indicate the kind of pitch. These are given in a way that conceals them from the batter and the third-base coach. He holds his glove so that it is a target for the pitcher.
French (Baseball et softball)
signal [correct, masculine noun]; signe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le receveur utilise des signaux pour indiquer le type de lancer requis. Il doit les faire sans être vu du frappeur et de l'instructeur au 3e but. La position de son gant sert de cible au lanceur.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
señal [correct, feminine noun]