English (Informatics; Special-Language Phraseology)
log in [correct, verb, standardized]; login [correct, verb]; sign in [correct, verb]; log on [correct, verb, standardized]; log-on [correct, verb]
DEF: Join a network, usually after supplying [a username and] a password.
OBS: log on; log in: terms standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Informatique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ouvrir une session [correct]; se connecter [correct]
DEF: Se joindre à un réseau, généralement après avoir fourni un nom d'utilisateur et un mot de passe.
Spanish (Informática; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
iniciar una sesión [correct]
OBS: En una terminal remota, el usuario por lo general puede obtener acceso al sistema escribiendo su número de identificación y una contraseña apropiada.