English (Language (General))
linguistic sign [correct]; sign [correct, noun]
DEF: The spoken or written word as used by speakers or hearers to refer to an object or idea, as a combination of meaning conveyed (signified or content) and the phonic or graphic manifestation of it (signifier or expression).
OBS: A concept of Saussurean linguistics.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
signe linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signe linguistique unit non une chose et un nom, mais un concept et une image acoustique.