English (Geology)
residual [correct, adjective]
DEF: ... remaining essentially in place after all but the least soluble constituents have been removed.
French (Géologie)
résiduel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui reste en place une fois entraînés les constituants les plus solubles.