English (Banking)
residuals
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. Residuals (the portion of a bond which represents the principal amount borrowed by the issuer, is payable at the maturity date and has been separated from the coupons associated with that bond) are to be included in the appropriate term to maturity category; coupons are to be shown separately.
French (Banque)
chiffres relatifs aux obligations résiduaires [masculine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Les chiffres relatifs aux obligations résiduaires (il s'agit de la portion d'une obligation qui correspond au montant du principal de l'emprunt, qui est payable à l'échéance et dont les coupons sont détachés) doivent figurer dans la catégorie appropriée du terme à courir, et les données relatives aux coupons doivent être présentées à part.