English (Oil Refining)
residual [correct, noun]
CONT: The yield shown in the table refers to three principal fractions: Distillates. ... Cracking Stock. ... Residual. Impurities such as sulphur and metals tend to concentrate in this fraction making it difficult to convert to lighter products; usually disposed of to heavy fuel oil, with a part being utilized for asphalt production.
CONT: Bunker C oil, a fuel often used to fire boilers on whips, is an example of a residual.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
résidu [masculine noun]
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo)
residuo [masculine noun]
DEF: Materias que quedan después de efectuar alguna operación química, tratamiento industrial, transformación, etc.
OBS: La refinación del petróleo deja residuos asfálticos.