English (Military (General))
commissioner
OBS: The Judge Advocate General, or such person as he may appoint for that purpose, may appoint, any officer or other qualified person, in this section referred to as a "commissioner", takes the evidence of the witness under oath (Para 161).
French (Militaire (Généralités))
commissaire [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Le juge-avocat général, ou la personne qu'il désigne à cette fin, peut charger un officier ou autre personne compétente, appelé «commissaire» dans le présent article, de recueillir la déposition du témoin sous serment. (Paragraphe 161).