English (Law of Evidence)
commissioner [correct]
DEF: A person authorized to take the evidence of another person.
French (Droit de la preuve)
commissaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.