English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
read [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: ... to retrieve information from [an] identified tag population, including both single byte and multiple byte transactions.
OBS: read: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
lire [correct, verb]
DEF: Récupérer l'information d'une population d'étiquettes identifiées, notamment les transactions à un octet et à plusieurs octets.