English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
read [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To obtain data from a storage device, from a data medium, or from another source.
OBS: read: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
lire [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Extraire des données d'une mémoire, d'un support ou les recevoir d'une autre source.
OBS: lire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
leer [correct]
DEF: Obtener datos o información desde una forma o medio de memoria o almacenamiento para su transferencia a otra, por ejemplo, la memoria principal de la computadora (ordenador).