English (Track and Field)
swing [correct, noun]
DEF: A back and forth motion.
CONT: Swing. His back to the hammer fan, the athletic swings the hammer in a pendulum movement.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
OBS: Not to be confused with the overhead swings or "winds" which follow this back and forth movement.
French (Athlétisme)
balancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Balancement préparatoire. Dos à la zone de la chute, l'athlète imprime à l'engin quelques mouvements de pendule.
CONT: En position de départ, avant les balancements ou rotations, le concurrent est autorisé à déposer la tête du marteau sur le sol, à l'extérieur ou à l'intérieur du cercle.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
técnica de impulso [correct, feminine noun]