English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
swing [correct]; swing over bed
DEF: Largest diameter that can be turned over the ways of a lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
hauteur des pointes [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale du dessus du banc à l'axe des pointes, ou le diamètre maximum passant au-dessus du banc.