English (Card Games)
swing [noun]
DEF: The term is frequently used in team matches to name the actual gain or loss on a simple hand. The term may be in total points or in IMP's. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 480).
French (Jeux de cartes)
swing [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup dur subi à la suite soit d'une faute, soit d'une inspiration malheureuse.