English (Scaffolding)
cradle [correct, noun]; swing [noun]
CONT: Access and work off the cradle portion of the Swing Stage. No more than 2 (two) persons are allowed on the cradle at any time. ... A worker on an a Swing Stage must wear a personal fall arrest system secured to a pre-determined anchor independent of the work platform and its suspension. No more than 2 (two) persons shall be tied off to an approved horizontal lifeline at any one time. Safe access and egress must be provided to and from the cradle. All equipment and/or materials are to be kept to the minimum, in order to reduce the overall weight on the swing stage. Distribute materials evenly on the cradle. Swing stages have a specific carrying capacity that must not be exceeded.
French (Échafaudage)
balancelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme à garde-corps d'un échafaudage volant, suspendue à des élingues ou cordages par des treuils à manivelle.