English (PAJLO; Accounting; Law of Estates (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
accounting [correct, noun]
DEF: A formal report of the manner in which a responsibility has been discharged, e.g., an accounting by an agent to the agent's principal or by an executor to the court.
CONT: Section 66 of the Surrogate Courts Act gives to a "person interested in the property of the deceased" a right to demand an accounting. (Widdifield, p. 513)
French (PAJLO; Comptabilité; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
reddition de compte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant pour un mandataire, un administrateur du patrimoine d'autrui, un comptable ou toute personne qui a géré les intérêts d'autrui (le rendant compte) à présenter son compte de gestion, à l'amiable ou en justice, à celui auquel il est dû (l'ayant compte).
OBS: reddition de compte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).